top of page
_X3A8974.jpg

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is very important to us and we totally respect and protect your personal data and your online privacy. We have developed our Personal Data Policies in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of personal information. We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles, and consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

1. Collection of Information

We collect personally identifiable information that can include: 

  1. Name

  2. Gender

  3. Age / Birthday

  4. NRIC Number / FIN Number / Passport Number

  5. Mobile Number

  6. Other Contactable phone number

  7. Email Address (es)

  8. Residential Address including postal code

  9. Bank account details

  10. Credit card details

Which may have been provided to us voluntarily with consent by you, by third-party (authorised individual and/or organization) on your behalf.  Data provided to us through third-party is deem to have obtained the consent and permission of individual for sharing and disclosure of information due to specific purpose(s). This data may be submitted to us via website, application forms, request forms, agreement, quotation, invoices and/or email for specific purpose. 

 

2. Use of Information

The information collected or provided to us is only used to fulfil specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists. Information collected may be use in the following purposes:  

  1. Fulfilling specific request by you including responding to queries or comments on our products and services.

  2. To provide business services for our corporate customers including managing membership program, managing marketing campaign, sending of e-mailers, sending of invitation cards and/or promotional material through mail, management of sales and enquiries, organise and manage events etc.

  3. Evaluation of service provider(s) and/or business partner(s) as part of Company policies.

  4. Evaluation of applications for employment, internship, attachment, and/or scholarship as part of Company policies. 

 

3. Web Cookies / Tracking Technology

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

4. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites, and this privacy statement / policy does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

5. Disclosure, Sharing and Distribution of Information


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to another party unless we have your permission or are required by law enforcement authorities or other government officials or court order to do so.  In the course of providing specific services, instructed by you or by third-party, we may disclose your information to our business partner / agent with the purpose of fulfilling the purpose. We require that our business partner / agent adheres strictly to equal or higher level of data protection and non-disclosure as us.

 

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties’ products or services, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.  If we require your data for other purposes than what was consented by you or third-party, we will seek your permission (by phone, email or in writing) before commencement.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible (refer to section 8 of this document). We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

When required by law, we may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting in the investigations. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes. 

 

6. Commitment to Data Security

To make sure your personal information is secured, we communicate our privacy policies and security guidelines to all our employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

Your personal identifiable information is kept secure against unauthorised access. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

 

 

 

7. Retention of information

We retain your personal information for the period required to fulfil specific purpose(s) by you or third-party.  Information collected from applicants for employment, internship, attachment, and/or scholarship, shall be retained for up to twelve (12) months for the purpose of evaluating suitability for future opening within the Company; unless you have informed us otherwise. 

 

 

8. Privacy Contact Information

We take reasonable measures to ensure that your information is accurate and complete. Therefore if there is any change or update in your information, we would like to be updated. 

If you would like to update your information we have of you, have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us with the information below:

By e-mail:          admin@coltspolo.com

By Writing:        Data Protection Officer

                           Polo Generations / Colts Polo       

                           1 Equestrian Walk, Singapore 737863

                         

Please provide us with the following details:

·       Your name,

·       Email address or mailing address

·       Contact number

·       Nature of relation between us

·       The information to be changed and/or updated. 

For all requests and updates, we endeavour to acknowledge receipt within 3 days from receiving it. Request shall be performed within 7 days from receiving it. We may contact you if we require clarifications, supporting documents and/or when request is fulfilled.

 

9. Update to Policy

We reserve the right to make changes or updates to a part of this policy without prior notice to you or third-party. Any changes or updates to this policy will be posted on our website only. Please review the update policy from time to time. 

 

Policy Effective Date : 26 Oct 2022

bottom of page